Privacy Policy

I take your data protection and privacy very seriously, so read on to know more about the privacy policy of my site.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data through your use of my site, www.manelsort.com.

Contact Details

My full details are:

Name: Manel Sort
Email address: info@manelsort.com
Postal address: Ronda Universitat 31, 3er 4a, 08007 Barcelona, Spain

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me at  info@manelsort.com

WHAT DATA I COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

I may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Sensitive Data

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

I will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email me at info@manelsort.com. In case I need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose I will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

HOW I COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to me (for example by filling in forms on my site or by sending me emails). I may automatically collect certain data from you as you use my website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see my cookie policy for more details about this.

I may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

My lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or my legitimate interests (namely to grow my audience).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, I may send you marketing communications if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about my goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, I may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

I will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

You can ask me to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing me at info@manelsort.com at any time.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

I require all third parties to whom I transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of my third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever I transfer your personal data out of the EEA, I do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

If none of the above safeguards is available, I may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

DATA SECURITY

I have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. I also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

I have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION

I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for, I look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

In some circumstances, I may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/CanalDelCiudadano/derechos/index-iden-idphp.php

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at info@manelsort.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, the Spanish supervisory authority for data protection issues (http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/index-iden-idphp.php). I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies I use, please  see our Cookie Policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, I may change my site’s Privacy Policy from time to time, and in my sole discretion. I encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a WordPress.com account, you should also check your blog’s dashboard for alerts to these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.